Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

‘Ezy VA’ seeks to provide the best possible service to its Customers. We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.

This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Who Is ‘Ezy VA’?

‘Ezy VA is an organisation that provides flexible staffing solutions for SME’s. We provide advice and education to SME’s then implement strategies on their behalf using our team of staff who work remotely.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information from our Customers or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business.

From time to time we may offer other products and services. We will only disclose your personal information with other organisations with your prior consent.

These organisations may be other staffing solutions or business consultants.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you, either through website forms or direct contact with a representative.

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our special offers, case studies on other businesses, educational information, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by:

Contacting us via our online form, or contacting our offices by telephoning 1300 785 245, or writing to us at PO Box 582, Caloundra, Q, 4551.

We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

OPT OUT OF MARKETING

Please note that all our marketing contains a opt out message in the footer and if you click this you will be immediately deleted from our mailing list.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified above.

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

FURTHER INFORMATION

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing or emailing.

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. This Privacy Policy came into existence on the 3rd of September 2012.

GOOGLE PRIVACY POLICY

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, shows our ads on sites across the Internet.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to your site.

Security of information online

The security of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed.

You should ensure that your web browser is set up to advise you when you are connected through a secure link or not. This is a standard feature on most browsers.

‘Ezy VA’ takes every precaution to protect the security of information provided by us to you, and by you to us. If you have any issues or concerns about the security of information at this site, call 1300 665 906.